Award ceremony highlights student achievement

Apr 29, 2013

Students at the Awards CeremonyAbout 60 students were honored April 26 at Heidelberg University’s annual Student Awards Celebration, which recognizes student achievement in the areas of academics, athletics, service and leadership among individual students, student organizations and faculty and staff members.

During the celebration, the students also presented the Faculty Member of the Year Award to Dr. Amy Berger, professor of geology.

Graduating senior Ali Sayre was selected to give the address during the celebration. She titled her remarks “#HU Memories.”


    • Brandi Oswald '13
      American Association of University Women Prize, the Martha and Ernest Hammel Research Award (first place) and the Martin Walker Smith Prize in History (highest GPA)
    • Kelsey Haynes '14
      Arthur and Helen Bean Award (music)
    • Emily Glor '15
      Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Freshman Award (biology)
    • Bradley Palocko '15
      Beta Beta Beta Outstanding Freshman Award (biology)
    • Taylor Schulmeister '13
      F. J. Brand Prize in Physics
    • Aileen Sayre '13
      Burkhalter Memorial Award (Good Samaritan), the Martha and Ernest Hammel Research Award (third place), the Ohio Athletic Conference Clyde Lamb Award, the Arnold "Skip" Oliver Award (political science) and the Daniel J. and W.J.K. Snyder Prize (leadership, scholarship, character of a graduating senior)
    • Hannah Brumit '13
      Burkhalter Memorial Award (Good Samaritan)
    • Lilian White '15
      CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
    • April Davidson '13
      Helmut Fischer Prize (German)
    • Dylan Blanton '14
      Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize (English composition)
    • Anna Sisco '16
      Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize (English composition)
    • Hannah Long-Higgins '14
      Eleanor Schlichter Grove Scholarship and the Leader on the Horizon Award
    • Emily Jones '13
      Martha and Ernest Hammel Research Award (second place) and the John C. Shinn Memorial Award
    • Erin Crenshaw '13
      Alfred T. Hobson Award
    • Andrew Lovins '13
      Paul H. Hoernemann Award (student-athlete) and the Outstanding Graduating Senior in Criminal Justice
    • Jacquelyn Street '13
      Paul H. Hoernemann Award (student-athlete)
    • Nicholas Saxton '14
      Paul H. Hoernemann Memorial Prize in Music
    • Kyle Adam '13
      H. Dana Hopkins Award
    • Lauren Ash '13
      Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Accounting Award
    • Erik Furst '15
      Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Award in German Language and Literature
    • Erica Huffman '14
      Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Industry Award
    • Joshua Hinkel '16
      John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (political science)
    • Julia Lachowski '16
      John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (political science)
    • Drake McArtor '16
      John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship (political science)
    • Erin Richards '13
      John A. Krout Prize in American History
    • Craig Sykes '13
      Ohio Athletic Conference Clyde Lamb Award and the Daniel J. and W.K.J. Snyder Prize (leadership, scholarship and character of a graduating senior)
    • Linda Mapus '13
      Edward Lamb Foundation Prize in Business Administration and Economics
    • Laura Van Valkenburgh '13
      Frederick D. Lemke Award in English and the Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish
    • Mia Swartz '13
      Lewis E. Miller International Ambassador Award
    • Jeffrey Gordon '13
      Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology
    • Susan Daniel '13
      Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology
    • Danielle Merritt '13
      Dr. Rose Moore Education Award
    • Collin Stump '13
      Ferris and Dorothy Ohl Prize (music)
    • Cody Waterman '13
      Robert E. Oleson Outstanding Student Leader Award
    • Ashley Racicot '14
      Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish
    • Janelle Wendorf '15
      Outstanding First-Year Student in Criminal Justice
    • Theodore Lowe '13
      Outstanding Graduating Senior in Criminal Justice
    • Theodore Lowe '13
      Outstanding First-Year Student in Psychology
    • Kristina Nye '16
      Outstading First-Year Student in Psychology
    • Corey Gabel '13
      Outstanding Student Employee of the Year
    • Kearstin Bailey '14
      Harry Emil Pheiffer Living Memorial Award (religion)
    • Genna Fusco '14
      Pride Award -- Most Outstanding Student in the Athletic Training Education Program
    • Alyssa Howard '13
      Purpose Award and Professionalism Award for the Most Outstanding Athletic Training Clinical Student and Student Leadership in the Athletic Training Education Program
    • Nathan Davis '13
      Prugh Prize in Athletics
    • Jordan Ickes '13
      Prugh Prize in Athletics
    • Nathan Somers '15
      Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computing
    • Amber Welfle '13
      Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computing and the Wickham Prize in Business
    • Marian Bevington '13
      Herman E. Sayger Award (athletics)
    • Jordan Martin '13
      Herman E. Sayger Award (athletics)
    • Jacob Thompson '14
      John C. Shinn Memorial Award
    • Joseph Wisard '14
      John C. Shinn Memorial Award
    • Jonathan Miller '13
      E.J. Shives Prize in Chemistry
    • Christopher Corcia '13
      Martin Walker Smith Prize in History (best paper)
    • Alayna Stastny '13
      William F. Steele Prize in Mathematics
    • Tessa Benanzer '14
      George A. Stinchcomb Prize in Natural Sciences or Mathematics and the Allen King Zartman Prize in Biology
    • Adam Hine '13
      Student Leader for Diversity Award
    • Chelsea Carley '13
      E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Education (elementary education)
    • Christopher Clinger '13
      E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Education (elementary education)
    • Caitlyn Klesta '13
      E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Education (secondary education)
    • Brett Wiedemann '13
      E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Education (secondary education)
    • Cameron Hilling '14
      Leanne O. Wolff Award in Communication & Theatre Arts
    • Gregory Marsano '15
      Elizabeth Conrad Zartman Prize in Philosophy
    • Lindsay Kagy
      Harold Hafer and Janet Hughes Unsung Hero Award
    • Animal Jam (Excelsior Men's Society)
      Model Program Award
    • Dr. Pamela Faber
      Student Organization Advisor of the Year