’Berg celebrates excellence in, out of classroom

Congratulations to all of the students, faculty and staff members who were honored for their achievements inside and outside the classroom at the annual Student Awards Assembly on Friday, April 26.

Kiera Malone and Caleb Gerber are this year’s recipients of the Daniel J. and W.J.K. Snyder Prize, the top award for graduating seniors. Students selected psychology professor Dr. Ginny Gregg as the Faculty Member of the Year. Senior Sam Stohlman was chosen to give the student remarks at the celebration. He titled his speech “Embrace the Impractical; Attack the Impossible!”

Here is a list of this year’s award recipients as presented on Friday:

Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize (English composition) – Emma Baughman (first) and Mitchell Luken (second)

Allen King Zartman Prize in Biology – Jaret Miller

Arnold “Skip” Oliver Award (political science) – Josie Brun, Robert Atha and Preyuana Bryant

Arthur E. and Helen M. Bean Award (instrumental music) – Megan Gwirtz​

Athletic Training Pride Award – Dillon Hoskins

Athletic Training Professionalism Award – Justine Mitchell

Berg-Falcon Master of Accountancy Scholarship – Natalie Arnold

Burghalter Memorial Award (Good Samaritan) – Abigail Reed

Charles M. Legalley Prize in Speech – Mallory Paul

Clyde A. Lamb Scholar-Athlete Award – Austin Baker and Rachel House

CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award – Kayla Buck

Diane P. Armstrong Scholarship (education) – Anna Cavanaugh and Veronica Ruggeri

Dr. A.G. McQuate Award in Field Biology – Melanie Cohn

Dr. Andrew J. and Anne Hering Gase Medical School Award – Rachel Raimondo

Dr. Rose Moore Education Award – Noah Messerall

Dr. John R. and Jan Kaufman Heter Scholarship (education) – Jasmyn Mullins and Tiana Young

Dr. John W. Groce Prize in Chemistry – Caleb Frye

Edward Lamb Foundation Prize (business administration) – Allison Sumser

E.I.F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary and Secondary Education – Samantha Gaietto and Heather Speck (elementary) and Heather deJonge and Ciera Newell (secondary)

E.J. Shives Prize in Chemistry – Kiera Malone

Elizabeth Conrad Zartman Prize in Philosophy – Alyssa Edmond

Emerging Student Leader Award – Jason Surmaceviz

Ernest & Martha Hammel Research Awards – Jessica Sucheck (first), Ethan Miller (second) and Allison Prayer (third)

Ferris and Dorothy Ohl Prize (music) – Heather deJonge

Frederick D. Lemke Award in English – Elyssa Williams

G.A. Stinchcomb Prize in Natural Science or Mathematics – Lauren Wolf

H. Dana Hopkins Award (communication/media) – Kaylea Bowers

Helmut Fischer Prize in German-American Studies – Andrew Kistler

Herman E. Sayger Award (student-athlete) – Madeline Hines and Wesley Fritz

Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Scholarship (graduate study/science) – Kiera Malone, Rafaella Mueller and Andrea Russell

Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Accounting Award – Jenna Carman

Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Industry Award – Trevor Harrison-Rawn

Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund in German Language & Literature – Kayla Mullinax and Mason Ludwig

John Allen Krout Prize in American History – Austin Jagucki

John C. Shinn Memorial Prize (history/political science/economics) – Hannah Petitti

John I. Kolehmainen Scholarship in Political Science – Emma Baughman and Eric Svoboda

J. Robert Allman Award in Theatre Arts – Sam Stohlman

Lance Cpl. J. Paul Chidester Prize (military) – Andrew Mapus

Leanne O. Wolff Award in Communication – Zoe Eisele

Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish – Julie Hild and Kasandra Christner

Lewis E. Miller International Ambassador Award – Maram Alforgani

Liston Award (water quality/environmental studies) – Judy Smith

Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computer Science – Alejandro Barrientos

Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computer Science – Mark Juengling

Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Best Paper – Clarissa Jones

Martin Walker Smith Prize in History: Highest GPA – Clarissa Jones

Outstanding Freshman in Criminology – Alessandra Piazza

Outstanding Senior in Criminology – Ryan Edwards

Outstanding Student Employee of the Year – Nolan Larsick

Pancoast Family Scholarship of the Tiffin Community Foundation (natural sciences) – Melanie Cohn and Kevin Scrudders, both ’19; Danielle Blum and Kaylee Wilburn, both ’17; and Claire Hoffman, ‘15

Paul E. Hoernemann Award in Athletics – Taylor Arbogast and Tyler Hammack

Paul E. Hoernemann Prize for Voice – Erika Warnke and David Carey

Prugh Prize in Athletics – Aianna Wilson and Myron Prewitt

Psi Chi Outstanding Senior Award (psychology) – Erica Dame

Ralph & Sue Quellhorst Community Service & Civic Engagement Award – Abigail Reed

Robert E. Oleson Outstanding Student Leader Award – Kevin Scrudders

R.W. Herbster Prize (speech) – Hannah Petitti

Sayre Family Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award – Josie Brun, Robert Atha and Preyuana Bryant

Student Leader for Diversity – Ethan Miller

Student Organization Advisor of the Year – Jacqueline Sironen

Student Organization of the Year – Zeta Theta Psi

Wickham Prize in Business – Natalie Arnold

William A. Reiter Memorial Prize (speech) – Sue Anne Steele

William Henry Gibson Prize (keyboard) – Heather deJonge

William Henry and Harriet Jane Gibson Prize (non-music major/Concert Choir) – Elias Rusculp and Gavin Buurma​


 

Published in Campus Events, Outcomes

Upcoming Events

Recent News at Heidelberg

More Campus News