Congrats Student, Faculty, and Organization Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the students, faculty and staff members who were honored for their achievements inside and outside the classroom at the annual Student Awards Assembly on Friday, April 27.

Enya Granados and Justin Mourguet received the Daniel J. and W.J.K. Snyder Prize, the top award for graduating seniors. Students selected Dr. Traci Sittason Stark as the Faculty Member of the Year. Hannah Griffith was chosen to give the student remarks at the celebration. She titled her speech Two Million Minutes.

Here is a list of this year’s award recipients as presented on Friday:

Marin Schaffner – Athletic Training Pride Award

Aaron Hellman – Athletic Training Professionalism Award

Tyler Hunter – Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics

Rachel Raimondo – Paul H. Hoernemann Award in Athletics

Tyler Stoyle – Herman E. Sayger Award

Haylee Patel – Herman E. Sayger Award

Cynthia Nielsen – Prugh Prize in Athletics

Kieré Bennie – Prugh Prize in Athletics

Melanie Cohn –Liston Prize, Dr. John W. Groce Prize in Chemistry

Madison Flory – Allan King Zartman Prize in Biology

Bryce Chong – Dr. A. G. McQuate Award in Field Biology

Kaylee Wilburn – Ira and Robert Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Hunter Larcom – CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

Theresa Barger – H. Dana Hopkins Award

Trace Reynolds – Leanne O. Wolff Award in Communication

Margaret Calaway – Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computer Science

Kelsey Grove – Martin A. Reno Emerging Scholar Prize in Computer Science

Allison Farroni – Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computer Science

Kate Rose – Martin A. Reno Senior Scholar Prize in Computer Science

Enya Granados – Dr. Rose Moor Education Award, Ernest and Martha Hammel Research Award (first place)

Clara Adelsperger – E. I. F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education and the William F. Steele Prize in Mathematics

Lauren Gruber – E. I. F. Williams Memorial Prize in Secondary Education

Victoria Hossenlopp – E. I. F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education, Ernest and Martha Hammel Reserch Award (second place)

Kelly Strausbaugh – E. I. F. Williams Memorial Prize in Elementary Education

Katherine Bauman – Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize (first place) and John C. Shinn Memorial Award

Taylor Ramsey – Alexander and Christina Garver Memorial Prize (second place)

Kory Wise – Burghalter Memorial Award, Frederick D. Lemke Award in English

Clarissa Jones – Martin Walker Smith Prize in History (best paper), Ernest and Martha Hammel Research Award (third place)

Stephen Crouch – John Allen Krout Prize in American History

Taelir Beery – Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish

Heather Fisher – Lenore Osterholm Prize in Spanish

Heather Ule – Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund in German Language and Literature

Judy Smith – G. A. Stinchcomb Prize in Mathematics

Kristina Kamm – Ferris and Dorothy Ohl Prize

Maia Brower – Paul H. Hoernemann Memorial Prize for Voice

Haley Schreiner Berger – J. Robert Allman Award in Theatre Arts

Leah Cordy – John C. Shinn Memorial Award

Alyssa Edmond – John C. Shinn Memorial Award

Savannah Naugle-Baker – Arnold “Skip” Oliver Award

Alexander Hampton – Martin Walker Smith Prize in History (highest GPA), Arnold “Skip” Oliver Award

Nolan Miller – Arnold “Skip” Oliver Award

Melodie Harnett – Sayre Family Outstanding Senior in International Studies Award

Jarett Wasson – Outstanding Graduating Senior in Criminology

Jacob Rigsby – Outstanding First-Year Student in Criminology

Kristen Means – Outstanding First-Year Student in Psychology

Halli Grunder – Psi Chi Outstanding Senior Award

Haley Hudler – Harry Emil Pheiffer Living Memorial Award

Zachery Hunter – Elizabeth Conrad Zartman Prize in Philosophy

Wesley Fritz – Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Accounting Award

Hunter Rinard – Jane Frost Kalnow Memorial Fund Career in Industry Award

Justin Mourguet – Wickham Prize in Business

Paul Sittason Stark – Student Organization Advisor of the Year

Berg Latinx Unidos – Student Organization of the Year

Vanessa Brecht – Lewis E. Miller International Ambassador Award

Ellen Gonzalez Jacquez – Student Leader for Diversity Award

Morgyn McCalligan – Outstanding Student Employee of the Year

Abbey McKee – Robert E. Oleson Outstanding Student Leader Award

Clinton White – Emerging Leader Award

Sam Stohlman – Alfred T. Hobson Award

Upcoming Events

Recent News at Heidelberg

More Campus News